Palmarosa is rich exotic oil, which is beneficial for nervous tension and stress-related complaints. Has an affinity for the digestive systems and is therefore useful for soothing a nervous tummy. It originated in Constantinople where it was used by the wives of rich merchants for cosmetic skin preparations.
Source: Cymbopogon martini is produced in Brazil and India. It is also known as Indian Geranium.
Extraction: Palmarosa essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass.
Aroma: Palmarosa has sweet floral scent similar to Rose or Geranium.
Uses: Massage, baths, vaporisation and may be added to base emollients. Palmarosa essential oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in cosmetics, perfumes and especially soaps.
Blends well with: Amyris, Bay, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Clary Sage, Clove, Coriander, Frankincense, Geranium, Ginger, Grapefruit, Juniper, Lemon, Lemongrass, Mandarin, Oakmoss, Orange, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Rosemary, Sandalwood and Ylang Ylang.
Caution: Always dilute Palmarosa essential oil to 5% or less in a carrier oil before application to skin.